Historical Details

General History of the Catholic Diocese of Moshi 

 

  • Vicariate Apostolic of Kilimanjaro

  • Erected: 13 September 1910

  • Vicariate

  • Type of Jurisdiction: Diocese

  • Elevated: 25 March 1953

  • Metropolitan: Archdiocese of Arusha

  • Rite: Latin (or Roman)

  • Square Kilometers: 5,029 (1,942 Square Miles)

Past and Present Ordinaries

Marie-Joseph-Aloys Munsch, C.S.Sp. †  

(13 Sep 1910 Appointed - 16 Jan 1922 Resigned)

 Henry Aloysius Gogarty, C.S.Sp. †

 (28 Nov 1923 Appointed - 8 Dec 1931 Died)

Joseph James Byrne, C.S.Sp. †

(29 Nov 1932 Appointed - 15 May 1959 Retired)

Joseph Kilasara, C.S.Sp. †

(12 Jan 1960 Appointed - 3 Nov 1966 Resigned)

Joseph Sipendi †

(11 Jan 1968 Appointed - 29 Apr 1985 Died)

Amedeus Msarikie †

(21 Mar 1986 Appointed - 21 Nov 2007 Retired, and Died February 6, 2013)

Isaac Amani Massawe

(21 Nov 2007 Appointed - 27 Dec 2017)

Ludovick Joseph Minde

appointed 2 Dec 2019

installed 19 March 2020

Historical Summary